The second annual Education Awards evening, a joint event hosted by The SU Bath and the University of Bath was held at the Apex Hotel, Bath on Friday 13th April 2018. The evening recognised and celebrated staff and students who made significant and sustained contributions to students and the University over the last year. 

This year The SU introduced new awards to recognise University staff and postgraduate students, Support Staff Member of the Year, Personal Tutor of the Year and the joint awarded Postgraduate Teacher of the Year. The evening also saw the awarding of awards recognising staff members' contributions to Peer Mentoring and Peer Assisted Learning. We also recognised and celebrated the work of Academic Representatives and Faculty Representatives. 

Browse photos from the evening


Academic Representation Awards

Excellence in Academic Representation

John Benardis - Department of Computer Science

Anjali Menon - Department of Psychology

Marianne Aspbury - Natural Sciences 

Oommen Philip Tharakan - School of Management

Oliver Holt - Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering

Helen Mylne - Natural Sciences

Excellence in Faculty Representation

Marianne Aspbury - Faculty of Science

Rob Tyrrell - Faculty of Engineering & Design

Richard Hatfield - Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences

Antony Maskrey - School of Management

SSLC Chair of the Year 2018

Adam Hughes - Natural Sciences

Postgraduate Academic Representative of the Year 2018

Elizabeth Clark - Department of Education

Undergraduate Academic Representative of the Year 2018

Anne-Dauphine Lostie De Kerhor - Department of Politics, Languages & International Studies

The SU Staff Awards

Personal Tutor of the Year 2018

Paul Snow - Department of Physics (in particular with reference to his work with Natural Science)

Support Staff Member of the Year 2018

Paula Gabriel - Faculty of Science

Postgraduate Teacher of the Year 2018

Alessio Santamaria - Department of Computer Science

Meike Scheller - Department of Psychology

Peer Support Staff Awards

Outstanding Staff Contribution to Peer Mentoring 2018

Sarah Stead - Faculty of Engineering & Design

Outstanding Staff Contribution to Peer Assisted Learning 2018

Ian Fairholm - Department of Psychology