Election Results for 2021


The results are in...

Thank you to everyone who nominated themselves in this election. By Elections will be opening March 29th, so if you weren't elected this time keep an eye out for another chance to stand! 

Activities Executive Committee 2021-2022

Position Elected Candidate
Activities Executive Committee - Development Lead Gaurang Agarwal
Activities Executive Committee - Executive Treasurer Francesca Marchetti
Activities Executive Committee - Arts Liaison Angel Cascarino
Activities Executive Committee - Volunteer Liaison Tash Das

 

Societies Committee's 2021-2022

Society and Position Elected Candidate
African and Caribbean Society (ACS) - Chair Iyanu Agbedejobi
African and Caribbean Society (ACS) - Secretary Anne-lise Mukosa
African and Caribbean Society (ACS) - Sports Officer Oluwatoke Akinseye
African and Caribbean Society (ACS) - Treasurer Taymen Sargusingh
African and Caribbean Society (ACS) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Ella Nicholson
Amnesty - Chair Kenza Sieber
Amnesty - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Wren Mathys
Architecture & Civil Engineering (ACE) - Chair Ru Quan Phuah
Architecture & Civil Engineering (ACE) - Education Representative Mimi Tam
Architecture & Civil Engineering (ACE) - Marketing and Media Representative Shiqi Wang
Architecture & Civil Engineering (ACE) - Social Secretary Georgie Rose
Architecture & Civil Engineering (ACE) - Social Secretary Johanna Lupp
Backstage Technical Services (BTS) - Chair Joseph Betts
Backstage Technical Services (BTS) - Equipment Officer Angel Cascarino
Backstage Technical Services (BTS) - Equipment Officer Aidan Walker
Backstage Technical Services (BTS) - Secretary Jack Woods
Backstage Technical Services (BTS) - Training & Safety Officer Oliver Hewitt
Backstage Technical Services (BTS) - Training & Safety Officer Ollie Turner
Bath Area Malaysian Students' Association (BAMSA) - Chair Anissa Ng
Bath Area Malaysian Students' Association (BAMSA) - IT Officer Grachel Yeoh Xin Qii
Bath Area Malaysian Students' Association (BAMSA) - Social Secretary Ezta Lye
Bath Area Malaysian Students' Association (BAMSA) - Vice Chair Jesamine Ashley Pek
Bath Area Malaysian Students' Association (BAMSA) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Kathryn Lee
Bath Association of Psychology Students (BAPS) - Chair Lucy Campbell
Bath Association of Psychology Students (BAPS) - Communications Officer Bethany Ketteringham
Bath Association of Psychology Students (BAPS) - Secretary Bethany Ketteringham
Bath Association of Psychology Students (BAPS) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Wendy Wong
Bath Computer Science Society (BCSS) - Chair Inés Blanco Rivas
Bath Computer Science Society (BCSS) - Education Leader Saleh Razian
Bath Computer Science Society (BCSS) - Secretary Joseph Cryer
Bath Computer Science Society (BCSS) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Anna Davitt
Bath Consulting Society - Chair Alison Yip
Bath Consulting Society - Head of External Events Bianca Licht
Bath Consulting Society - Head of Partner Relations Leo Lamy
Bath Consulting Society - Head of Sponsor Relations Ashley Low
Bath Consulting Society - Head of Sponsorship Ashley Low
Bath Consulting Society - Secretary Denys Budnyk
Bath Consulting Society - Treasurer Petar Suvajic
Bath Economics SocieTy (BEST) - Academic Events Matthew Shao
Bath Economics SocieTy (BEST) - Media Rebecca Robins
Bath Economics SocieTy (BEST) - Secretary Denys Budnyk
Bath Economics SocieTy (BEST) - Treasurer Rhea Menon
Bath Economics SocieTy (BEST) - Vice Chair Michael Li
Bath Economics SocieTy (BEST) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Sanaya Gheewala
Bath Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Society (BEAMES) - Committee Member Anna Scott
Bath Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Society (BEAMES) - Committee Member Adham Elattar
Bath Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Society (BEAMES) - Committee Member Francesca Marchetti
Bath Entrepreneurs - Chair Osman Zuhayr
Bath Entrepreneurs - Head of Finance India Poitevin
Bath Finance Society (BFS) - Chair Fuad H Abu-Rahmeh
Bath Finance Society (BFS) - Marketing Director Lilly Luu
Bath Finance Society (BFS) - Secretary Rhea Menon
Bath Finance Society (BFS) - Social & Events Director Akshaj Khanna
Bath Finance Society (BFS) - Treasurer Michael Li
Bath Finance Society (BFS) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Shameni Paraparan
Bath Hindu Society (HinduSoc) - Committee Member Tanisha Aggarwal
Bath Hindu Society (HinduSoc) - Committee Member Malavika Saju
Bath Hindu Society (HinduSoc) - Committee Member Akshaj Khanna
Bath Hindu Society (HinduSoc) - Committee Member Sahil Gandecha
Bath Indian Society (BIS) - Chair Aryan Khanna
Bath Indian Society (BIS) - Events Coordinator Tanmay Talwar
Bath Indian Society (BIS) - Marketing Officer Yash Saraf
Bath Indian Society (BIS) - Treasurer Nirek
Bath Indian Society (BIS) - Vice Chair Ronak Gandhi
Bath Indian Society (BIS) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Ahana Kakar
Bath University Baking Appreciation Society (BUBAS) - Chair Nia Richards
Bath University Baking Appreciation Society (BUBAS) - Treasurer Chloe Hammond
Bath University Cocktail Society - Chair Zak Hume
Bath University Cocktail Society - Treasurer Lizzie Bennett
Bath University Debating Society (BUDS) - Chair Lauri Ilmanen
Bath University Debating Society (BUDS) - Deputy Chair Edmund Dadge
Bath University Debating Society (BUDS) - Secretary Adam Doubrava
Bath University Debating Society (BUDS) - Social Secretary Akshat Sahay
Bath University Film Society - Chair Clara Luc
Bath University Film Society - Treasurer William Harrison
Bath University Guides & Scouts (BUGS) - Chair Anna Scott
Bath University Guides & Scouts (BUGS) - Guide Rep Bethany Burnett
Bath University Guides & Scouts (BUGS) - Scout Rep Ian Pearse
Bath University Guides & Scouts (BUGS) - Secretary Leah Firmstone
Bath University Guides & Scouts (BUGS) - Treasurer Sarah Wilson
Bath University Guides & Scouts (BUGS) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Isobel Ebdon
Bath University Islamic Society (BUIS) - Chair Johyna Ballout
Bath University Islamic Society (BUIS) - Publicity Officer Hadi Moali
Bath University Islamic Society (BUIS) - Secretary Sarah Khattab
Bath University Islamic Society (BUIS) - Treasurer Hamzah Majid
Bath University Islamic Society (BUIS) - Vice-Chair Aleena Sahi
Bath University Islamic Society (BUIS) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Bilal El Achab
Bath University Maths Society (BUMS) - Treasurer Anthony Morgan
Bath University Model United Nations Society (BUMUN) - Chair Ruveen Abeysuriya
Bath University Model United Nations Society (BUMUN) - Secretary Aryan Bahl
Bath University Model United Nations Society (BUMUN) - Treasurer Nils Langlois-Cannon
Bath University Model United Nations Society (BUMUN) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Jenna Moenninghoff
Bath University Northern Society - Chair Vicente Smith Picon
Bath University Northern Society - Secretary Amelia Jones
Bath University Northern Society - Treasurer Robyn Bell
Bath University Philosophy Society (BathPhilSoc) - Chair Evina Maroutsou
Bath University Polish Society - Chair Krystian Lewandowski
Bath University Politics Society - Chair James Lightbown
Bath University Politics Society - Secretary Chi Wing Lorraine Lo
Bath University Politics Society - Social Secretary Meriel Blake
Bath University Politics Society - Treasurer Maija Adams
Bath University Student Musicals Society (BUSMS) - Chair Lauren Green
Bath University Student Musicals Society (BUSMS) - Secretary Liv Wallace
Bath University Student Musicals Society (BUSMS) - Social Secretary Darcey Fleming
Bath University Student Musicals Society (BUSMS) - Welfare and Community Officer Clodagh O'Neill
Bath University Student Theatre (BUST) - Chair Frankie McBride
Bath University Student Theatre (BUST) - Publicity Officer Paul Bianchi
Bath University Student Theatre (BUST) - Publicity Officer Emira Ben Amara
Bath University Student Theatre (BUST) - Secretary Alex Harris
Bath University Student Theatre (BUST) - Social Secretary Jacob Morgan
Bath University Student Theatre (BUST) - Treasurer Joshua Hardman
Bath University Student Theatre (BUST) - Vice-Chair David Bradley
Bath University Student Theatre (BUST) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Charlotte Barker
Bath Video Game Society (BVGS) - Chair Owen Holland
Bath Video Game Society (BVGS) - Secretary Matthew Rees
Bath Video Game Society (BVGS) - Tournament Coordinator Wong Chun Ming
Bath Video Game Society (BVGS) - Treasurer Cormac Quilligan
Bath Video Game Society (BVGS) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Hadiyah Qureshi
Bulgarian Society (BulgarianSoc) - Chair Aleksandar Ruskov
Bulgarian Society (BulgarianSoc) - Marketing and Representation Mayya Nikolova
Bulgarian Society (BulgarianSoc) - Secretary Kristian Grigorov
Bulgarian Society (BulgarianSoc) - Treasurer Silvia Marinova
Bulgarian Society (BulgarianSoc) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Semester 1 Vyara Stoyanova
BURBAN Dance Society - Chair Tommy Nguyen
BURBAN Dance Society - Choreo Leader Eunice Neto
BURBAN Dance Society - Media Manager Sachika Subramanian
BURBAN Dance Society - Secretary Vishal Jain
BURBAN Dance Society - Treasurer Jasmine Blackwell
BURBAN Dance Society - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Sana Chughtai
CathSoc (Catholic Society) - Chair Alys Williams
CathSoc (Catholic Society) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Renzo Casale
Chamber Choir - Chair Izzy Erlewyn-Lajeunesse
Chamber Choir - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Sophie Pharo
Chemical Engineering Student Association (CESA) - Chair Ogheneoruese Omoru
Chemical Engineering Student Association (CESA) - Secretary Kamber Tozlukaya
Chemical Engineering Student Association (CESA) - Social Secretary Jordan Lee Osei-Tutu
Chemical Engineering Student Association (CESA) - Treasurer Tinashe Zengeni
Chemical Engineering Student Association (CESA) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Michael Oyebanjo
Chemistry Society (Chem:Soc) - Social Secretary Chloe Ingham
ChinaRen (Mandarin) - Activity Officer Junyang Jia
ChinaRen (Mandarin) - Chair Mofei Chen
ChinaRen (Mandarin) - Public Relations Officer Wendy Li
ChinaRen (Mandarin) - Treasurer Shunshun Tang
ChinaRen (Mandarin) - Vice Chair Junyang Jia
Chinese Students and Scholars Association in Bath (CSSA) - Activity Officer Runze Xie
Chinese Students and Scholars Association in Bath (CSSA) - Advertising Officer Yike Wang
Chinese Students and Scholars Association in Bath (CSSA) - Chair Haolin Zheng
Choral & Orchestral Society (ChaOS) - Choir Ensemble Manager Ramy Elabbadi
Choral & Orchestral Society (ChaOS) - Events Officer Amy Godfrey
Choral & Orchestral Society (ChaOS) - Orchestra Ensemble Manager Lydia Doughty
Choral & Orchestral Society (ChaOS) - Strings Ensemble Manager James Curran
Choral & Orchestral Society (ChaOS) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Lucy Buckley
CySoc - Chair Nicholas Antoniou
CySoc - Treasurer Constantinos Zachariades
CySoc - Vice Chairman Nathanail Georgiou
DanceSoc - Costumes Officer Emma Richards
DanceSoc - IT and Publicity Officer Lois Evans
DanceSoc - Secretary Julia Zysko
DanceSoc - Treasurer Isha Talwar
DanceSoc - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Alessia Filocca
Engineers Without Borders - Chair Adham Elattar
Engineers Without Borders - Treasurer Amy Wynn
Fine Art Society - Treasurer Imogen Patrick
French Society - Chair Roch Secondat De Montesquieu
French Society - Secretary Anselme De Fournas
French Society - Social Secretary Louise Deshayes
French Society - Treasurer Maxence Carmeille
French Society - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Hugo Lefondre
Hellenic Society - Chair Dimitrios-Ermis Vartsos
Hellenic Society - PR Officer Erifyli-Alexandra Vologianni
Hellenic Society - Social Secretary Alex Thomaz
Hellenic Society - Treasurer Sofia Pavlidou
Hellenic Society - Vice Chair Erifyli-Alexandra Vologianni
Hellenic Society - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Theoni Androulidaki
Hong Kong Public Affairs and Social Services Society (HKPASS) - Chair Jovia Leung
Hong Kong Public Affairs and Social Services Society (HKPASS) - Public Relations Officer Xin Chen
Hong Kong Public Affairs and Social Services Society (HKPASS) - Publication Officer Priscilla Lung
Hong Kong Public Affairs and Social Services Society (HKPASS) - Secretary Janet Wong
Hong Kong Public Affairs and Social Services Society (HKPASS) - Treasurer Yan Lam
Hong Kong Public Affairs and Social Services Society (HKPASS) - Vice Chair Public Affairs San Yip
Hong Kong Public Affairs and Social Services Society (HKPASS) - Vice Chair Social Services Karen Ma
Latin American Society - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Briana Koepf
LitSoc - Literature Officer Frances Jenkins
Meditation Society - Committee Member Will Reid
MusicSoc - Chair Jake Stride
MusicSoc - Publicity Officer Selina Robinson
MusicSoc - Secretary Lucy Emmett
People and Planet - Chair Maria Cundale
People and Planet - Events/Collaboration Co-ordinator Finn Ingram
People and Planet - Social Media Manager Ellie Maynard
Pharmacy and Pharmacology Society (PaPS) - Education Rep Alyssa Khan
Pharmacy and Pharmacology Society (PaPS) - Treasurer Rebecca Miller
PhotoSoc - Chair Hannah Gormley
PhotoSoc - Publicity Officer Hannah Gormley
PhotoSoc - Secretary Harshith Chittoor
PhySoc (Physics) - Chair Grace Johnson
PhySoc (Physics) - Secretary Jonathan Gamble
PhySoc (Physics) - Social Secretary Christian Jarjat
PhySoc (Physics) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Shean Ong
Poker Society - Chair Alfred Peacock
Poker Society - Tournament Co-ordinator Damian Zalabardo Alvarez
Poker Society - Tournament Co-ordinator Wong Chun Ming
Poker Society - Treasurer Lukas Vilcinskas
PoleSoc - Chair Kathryn Lawrence
PoleSoc - Secretary Gabriella Cain
PoleSoc - Social Secretary Natasha Edmondson
PoleSoc - Treasurer Shona Martin
PoleSoc - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Kaijie Chen
Portuguese Society - Chair Pedro De Mendes Pinto Jacinto
Portuguese Society - Secretary Tiago Norton De Matos Gellweiler
Portuguese Society - Treasurer Tiago van Leuven
Portuguese Society - Vice Secretary Sofia Lampreia Garcia
Russian Speaking Society - Treasurer Denys Budnyk
Salsa Society - Chair Viktoria Petrova
Salsa Society - Communications Secretary Katerina Breznenova
Salsa Society - Secretary Mariano Sanz Martin
Salsa Society - Social Secretary Jaime Elosua Feliciano
Salsa Society - Vice Chair Juan Fran Sierra Girona
Salsa Society - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Maria Grozdanova
Scandinavian Society - Chair Ellen Marshall-Heyman
Scandinavian Society - Secretary Alarik Hogsander
Scandinavian Society - Social Secretary Sigrid Bystrand Straumits
Scandinavian Society - Treasurer Amalie Scheel
Sci-Fi, Fantasy & Anime Society - Chair Rory Napier
Sci-Fi, Fantasy & Anime Society - IT Officer Alexa Huxley
Sci-Fi, Fantasy & Anime Society - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Dylan Drescher
SocieTEA - Treasurer Mara Avramescu
SocieTEA - Welfare & Inclusivity Officer Kasia Konczewska
Spanish Society - Chair Pedro Fernández Vázquez
Spanish Society - Secretary Marina Fuentes
Spanish Society - Social Secretary Pablo Beattie Eizaguirre
Spanish Society - Treasurer Andres Bartlett
Spanish Society - Vice Chair Guillermo Ibeas Rodriguez De Acuna
Spanish Society - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Valentina Moreno De Barreda Renier
Tabletop Gaming Society (Board games, RPGs, Chess, Bridge, Wargaming, TCGs) - Board Games Officer Nathan Steele
Tabletop Gaming Society (Board games, RPGs, Chess, Bridge, Wargaming, TCGs) - Bridge Officer Alexander Nikodem-Wing
Tabletop Gaming Society (Board games, RPGs, Chess, Bridge, Wargaming, TCGs) - Chair Aydin Hodala
Tabletop Gaming Society (Board games, RPGs, Chess, Bridge, Wargaming, TCGs) - Chess Officer Jordan de Burgo
Tabletop Gaming Society (Board games, RPGs, Chess, Bridge, Wargaming, TCGs) - Secretary Arthur Huxley
Tabletop Gaming Society (Board games, RPGs, Chess, Bridge, Wargaming, TCGs) - TCG Officer Benjamin Cheeseman
Tabletop Gaming Society (Board games, RPGs, Chess, Bridge, Wargaming, TCGs) - Treasurer Rajeev "Raj" Sood (he/him)
Tabletop Gaming Society (Board games, RPGs, Chess, Bridge, Wargaming, TCGs) - Wargames Officer Rory Napier
Tabletop Gaming Society (Board games, RPGs, Chess, Bridge, Wargaming, TCGs) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer J Parry
TEDx Bath Club - Chair Antonia Liley
TEDx Bath Club - Marketing Coordinator Ashna Sareen
TEDx Bath Club - Marketing Coordinator Anna Henderson
TEDx Bath Club - Secretary Mesh Toraskar
TEDx Bath Club - Vice Chair Sohail Mulani
TEDx Bath Club - Welfare & Inclusivity Officer Sofia Gill
ThaiSoc - Chair Norraseth Laohavisit
ThaiSoc - Treasurer Papichaya Ekachat
ThaiSoc - Vice Chair Torpad Rungjerdfa
ThaiSoc - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Suppakit Tungsanga
University of Bath ABACUS - Chair Catarina Wu
University of Bath ABACUS - Secretary Selina Yan
University of Bath ABACUS - Treasurer Kristy Lam
University of Bath Arab Society - Chair Youssef Fahmy
University of Bath Arab Society - Events Officer Zain Abutayeh
University of Bath Arab Society - Public Relations Officer Hasan Hiasat
University of Bath Arab Society - Secretary Ismail Rizkana
University of Bath Arab Society - Treasurer Abdelrahman Hegazy
University of Bath Arab Society - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Haya Al Halabi
University of Bath Law Society - Chair Alice Wenger
University of Bath Law Society - Publicity Officer Emily Godon
University of Bath Law Society - Secretary Clara Luc
University of Bath Law Society - Treasurer William Vickery
University of Bath Law Society - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Kenza Sieber
Vegetarian Society - Social Secretary Lucy Stevenson
VietBath - Chair Ha Anh Phi
VietBath - Secretary Chi Nguyen
VietBath - Treasurer Mai Chi Dao
Wine Society - Committee Member Edwin Watson-Miller
Wine Society - Committee Member Charlie Hind
Wine Society - Committee Member Lindsay Kightley
Wine Society - Committee Member Thomas Dewin
Women in Business (WIB) - Chair Katherine Lamport
Women in Business (WIB) - Treasurer Ashley Low
Women in Business (WIB) - Welfare and Inclusivity Officer Ashna Sareen
Women in Fitness - Chair Aliya Chugani
Women in Fitness - Welfare Officer Aliyah Kader
Women in Science - Secretary Lara Robinson
Women in Science - Treasurer Aadhya Govil