SU Awards Shortlist & Winners

1. Best New Group
  • Bath Tamil Society Winner
  • British Heart Foundation Bath
  • Caledonian Society
  • Hello Student Hall Committee
  • Westwood B Hall Committee
2. Most Improved Group
  • Bath University Boob Team Winner
  • Minervas
  • Postgraduate Association
  • Student Minds
  • University of Bath Arab Society
3. Best Collaboration
  • Backstage, Bath University Student Theatre and BUSMS Musicals
  • Bath Marrow
  • Bath University Baking Appreciation Society, Meditation Society, People & Planet and Vegetarian Society Winner
  • Volunteering Liaison Officer and Volunteer Groups
4. Change Makers Award
  • Bath Time
  • International Students' Association Exec
  • People & Planet
  • Student Minds Winner
5. Best Fundraising Event
  • Bath University Student Theatre, 24 Hour Show
  • BUSMS Musicals, BUSMS Takes Movember
  • Islamic Society, Charity Week
  • LGBT+, Drag for RAG Winner
  • RAG, Get Lost
6. Event of the Year
  • Bath Entrepreneurs, LaunchPad
  • BUGS Guides and Scouts, Roman Rally Winner
  • MusicSoc, Battle of the Bands
  • Poker Society, Fresher's Week Tournament
  • Postgraduate Association, Not So Silent Night
7. Committee Member of the Year
  • Amy Fortnam, Bath University Debating Society
  • Chloe Coules, Bath Time
  • Nadiath Choudhury, Bath University Debating Society
  • Patrick Taylor, Student Minds
  • Yousuf Alghurair, Nightline Winner
8. Committee of the Year
  • Bath University Debating Society
  • Hello Student Hall Committee
  • Media Exec
  • People & Planet Winner
  • Student Minds
9. Outstanding contribution to the local community
  • Bath University Debating Society Winner
  • Bath University Student Theatre
  • Minervas
10. Oustanding Individual Contribution
  • Emily Johnstone
  • Holly Smith
  • Lyam England HC
  • Mitch Thorngate HC
  • Simon Connolly Winner
11. Best Overall Group
  • Bath Entrepreneurs
  • BUSMS Musicals
  • Nightline Winner
  • Taiwanese Society
  • University of Bath Arab Society HC